UPDATE: Days Water Association Boil Water Alert lifted

UPDATE: A spokeswoman with the Mississippi State Department of Health (MSDH) said Friday afternoon, Oct. 23, that the Boil Water Alert for Days Water Association has been lifted. The MSDH said the testing has come back clean and has declared the water safe to drink.

Below is the original story.

If you pay your water bill to the Days Water Association of Nesbit, the Mississippi State Department of Health has issued a Boil Water Alert that will affect you. 

The alert was issued on Saturday for the 2,593 customers of the association.

According to a news release from MSDH, water system officials notified the department of a system wide pressure loss due to well pump failure. 

When a distribution system loses pressure, contaminants can siphon back into the water. Public health officials consider any system that loses pressure contaminated until tests prove otherwise. 

Health officials strongly recommend that all water be boiled vigorously for one minute before it is consumed.

The water system will be notified when tests show that the water is safe to drink.

Checklist for Safe Water Use

DO NOT:

Do not drink tap water while the water system is under a boil water advisory.

Do not drink from water fountains in parks, public or private buildings that receive water from the affected system. 

Do not use ice unless it has been made with boiled water. Freezing will not necessarily kill harmful bacteria.

Do not use tap water to make drinks, juices, or fountain soft drinks.

DO:

Wash your dishes in boiled water, or use paper plates for the next few days.

Wash your fruits and vegetables with boiled or bottled water since they may have been exposed to affected water from grocery store sprayers.

Wash your hands and bathe as usual. Bathing is safe as long as no water is swallowed.

Brush your teeth with boiled or bottled water.

Cook with tap water if the food will be boiled for at least one minute.

AND REMEMBER:

Properly chlorinated water in swimming pools is safe. Fish in aquariums are not affected.

Bringing water to a rolling boil for one minute will inactivate all major types of harmful bacteria.

When your Boil Water notice is lifted:

Flush faucets for a total of 10 minutes to introduce system water throughout house plumbing.

Example:

1 faucet — run for 10 minutes

2 faucets — run both for 5 minutes

3 faucets — run each for 3-4 minutes

Flush any faucet a minimum of 2 minutes to ensure clearing of the line serving the faucet.

Discard any drinks, ice, food, etc, made during the boil water notice.

Rewash any food or drink contact items (knives, forks, plates, etc.) with “cleared” system water.

Check water filters (in faucets, refrigerators and elsewhere) and replace if necessary.

Do not use water from your hot water heater for drinking until several exchanges of the tank have occurred. Run the dishwasher through a cycle or two before washing dishes.

The complete release is found on the MSDH website.

(Contact desotocountynews@gmail.com)

5 thoughts on “UPDATE: Days Water Association Boil Water Alert lifted

  • October 18, 2020 at 11:55 am
    Permalink

    No one in Lake Lipscomb neighborhood was notified of boiled water alert

    Reply
  • October 19, 2020 at 5:34 pm
    Permalink

    Is the boil water notice still in effect for the Days water association. It’s Monday evening at 5:30.

    Reply
    • October 19, 2020 at 5:45 pm
      Permalink

      As of Monday afternoon it is still on and likely will be for the next couple of days. We will update the story when we are told it will be released.

      Reply
  • October 21, 2020 at 7:22 pm
    Permalink

    Wed night 10/21 is the boil water lifted yet?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *