Boil Water Alert issued in Hernando

Customers affected: Approximately 4,900 customers who are served by the City of Hernando. 

Affected areas will be Getwell Rd to West Jaybird Rd and Cleveland Rd to Pleasant Hill Rd.

Effective date: 5/15/2021

The City of Hernando issued a Boil-Water Alert for customers who receive their drinking water from their water supply located in Desoto County.

Water system officials notified the Mississippi State Department of Health of a boil water notice.

When a distribution system loses pressure, contaminants can siphon back into the water. Public health officials consider any system that loses pressure contaminated until tests prove otherwise. Health officials strongly recommend that all water be boiled vigorously for one (1) minute before it is consumed.

The water system will be notified when tests show that the water is safe to drink.

Checklist for Safe Water Use During a Boil-Water Alert

DO NOT…

· Do not drink tap water while the water system is under a Boil-Water Alert advisory;

· Do not drink from water fountains in parks, public or private buildings that receive water from the affected system;

· Do not use ice unless it has been made with boiled water; freezing will not necessarily kill harmful bacteria; and

· Do not use tap water to make fountain soft drinks or coffee.

DO…

· Wash your dishes in boiled water, or use paper plates for the next few days;

· Wash your fruits and vegetables with boiled or bottled water since they may have been exposed to affected water from grocery store sprayers;

· Wash your hands and bathe as usual. Bathing is safe as long as no water is swallowed;

· Brush your teeth with boiled or bottled water;

· Cook with tap water if the food will be boiled for at least one (1) minute; and

· Use boiled water to make drinks, juices or infant formula

AND REMEMBER…

Properly chlorinated water in swimming pools is safe.

Fish in aquariums are not affected.

Bringing water to a rolling boil for one (1) minute will inactivate all major types of harmful bacteria.

When your Boil-Water Alert is lifted…

Flush faucets for a total of ten (10) minutes to introduce system water throughout house plumbing. Example:

1 faucet — run for 10 minutes

2 faucets — run both for 5 minutes

3 faucets — run each for 3-4 minutes

Flush any faucet a minimum of two (2) minutes to ensure clearing of the line serving the faucet.

· Discard any drinks, ice, food, etc, made during the Boil-Water Alert.

· Rewash any food or drink contact items (knives, forks, plates, etc.) with “cleared” system water.

· Check water filters (in faucets, refrigerators and elsewhere) and replace if necessary.

· Run the dishwasher through a cycle or two before washing dishes.

Water has been tested and a sample will be sent off to Jackson. The City will lift the boil water alert when the clear results come back. Check their website for the lift instructions.

 If you have any questions please feel free to contact the City of Hernando at 662-429-9092 or 662-439-9322.

DeSoto County News Service

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *