Mississippi Wrestling Foundation rankings

The Mississippi Wrestling Foundation recently offered its second boys’ wrestling rankings for the season with a number from Lewisburg and Center Hill included. Ranked number one in the state are Colton Parnell of Lewisburg at 113 pounds, Logan Bradley of Lewisburg at 126 pounds, Xander Dock of Center Hill at 132 pounds, Tyler Robertson of Lewisburg at 145 pounds, Nate Taylor of Center Hill at 195 pounds, and Anthony King of Center Hill, first in the state at 220 pounds. 

Following are the complete top eight rankings at each weight class with Center Hill and Lewisburg wrestlers highlighted.  

106

  • 1.  Jayden Gibson, Oxford
  • 2. *Quinton Carroll, Vancleave
  • 3. Carson Hale, North Pontotoc
  • 4. Heisman Murphy, Ocean Springs
  • 5. Jake Stewart, Tupelo
  • 6. Johnathan Brewster, Center Hill
  • 7. Braylen Parker, Lewisburg
  • 8. Tony Brewer, Picayune

113

  • 1. Colton Parnell, Lewisburg
  • 2. Zadd Alowdi, Oxford
  • 3. Braden Carroll, Vancleave
  • 4. Brendon Polkey, Picayune
  • 5. Jaiden Green, St. Martin
  • 6. Porter Vaughn, Tupelo
  • 7. Gavin Griswold, St. Andrews
  • 8. Bryce Rainey, Ocean Springs

120

  • 1. *Gabe Shanks, Ocean Springs
  • 2. Will Parnell, Lewisburg
  • 3. Chase Alspaugh, Vancleave
  • 4. Christopher Perez, Oxford
  • 5. Johnny Chatelain, St. Patrick
  • 6. Nicolas Colletti, St. Andrews
  • 7. Hunter Woodson, Picayune
  • 8. Micah Shannon, Starkville

126

  • 1. Logan Bradley, Lewisburg
  • 2. Garon Murley, Center Hill
  • 3. Luke Hale, North Pontotoc
  • 4. *Garner Taylor, Ocean Springs
  • 5. Justin Pierce, East Central
  • 6. Colton Gilbert, Vancleave
  • 7. Jayden Polkey, Picayune
  • 8. Brice DiFilippo, St. Patricks

132

  • 1. Xander Dock, Center Hill
  • 2. Mark Borgers, Lewisburg
  • 3. *Lucas Hall, Ocean Springs
  • 4. Logan Daugherty, Vancleave
  • 5. Eli Sheffield, North Pontotoc
  • 6. Mark Suddeth, Oxford
  • 7. Tripp Nowlin, Saltillo
  • 8. Caleb Smart, Tupelo

138

  • 1. Jared Barr, Ocean Springs
  • 2. Cole Daugherty, Vancleave
  • 3. Cooper Warren, North Pontotoc
  • 4. Joey Fisher, Lewisburg
  • 5. Darian Champlin, Picayune
  • 6. Ben Ducols, Starkville
  • 7. Nicholas McCumber, St. Andrews
  • 8. Brian Perez, Oxford

145

  • 1. Tyler Robertson, Lewisburg
  • 2. Anthony Suddeth, St. Martins
  • 3. *Blayne Patrick, Vancleave
  • 4. Liam Coffey, St. Andrews
  • 5. Layeson Tutor, North Pontotoc
  • 6. Charles Campbell, Oxford
  • 7. Nick Velchek, Starkville
  • 8. Jay Chism, Saltillo

152

  • 1. Landon Ward, North Pontotoc
  • 2. *Gabe Beemon, Ocean Springs
  • 3. Jonathan Hopes, Center Hill
  • 4. Aidon Robinson, Vancleave
  • 5. Austin Morgan, St. Andrews
  • 6. Jayden Hebert, Picayune
  • 7. Seth DeParro, St. Martins
  • 8. Clay Crane, Tupelo

160

  • 1. Hunter Rainer, Vancleave
  • 2. Grayson Baxter, Center Hill
  • 3. Garvan Leo, St. Andrews
  • 4. Ajay Kolaprath, Picayune
  • 5. Leekias Nunley, Starkville
  • 6. Parker Bradley, Lewisburg
  • 7. Ethan Driver, Ocean Springs
  • 8. Peter Russo, St. Patricks

170

  • 1. *Elijah Carwyle, North Pontotoc
  • 2. Maison Kleist, Vancleave
  • 3. Barrett Dempsey, Center Hill
  • 4. Cade Desselle, Picayune
  • 5. Will Picou, Tupelo
  • 6. Cael Riden, Lewisburg
  • 7. Juan Talavera, Starkville
  • 8. Artharion Allison, Oxford

182

  • 1. Blake McGloflin, North Pontotoc
  • 2. Blayne Brawner, Center Hill
  • 3. Kumar Houston, Oxford
  • 4. Brandon Myhand, Saltillo
  • 5. Elijah Thompson, Ocean Springs
  • 6. Johnathan Steele, St. Martins
  • 7. Justin Bean, Vancleave
  • 8. Hunter Hilburn, East Central

195

  • 1. Nate Taylor, Center Hill
  • 2. Frank Stark, North Pontotoc
  • 3. Randall Wilson, Vancleave
  • 4. *Trent Schlosberg, Ocean Springs
  • 5. Case Kinkade, Saltillo
  • 6. Elijah Isgar, St. Patrick
  • 7. Clintarious Shaw, MS School for the Blind
  • 8. Collen Evans, St Martins

220

  • 1. Anthony King, Center Hill
  • 2. Jordan Sherrod, Vancleave
  • 3. Alexander Hardy, East Central
  • 4. Dustin Karpovich, St. Patricks
  • 5. Connor Scroggins, Saltillo
  • 6. Bryce Rainier, North Pontotoc
  • 7. Angel Maciel, Ocean Springs
  • 8. Turner Smith, St Andrews

285

  • 1. Caleb Davis, North Pontotoc
  • 2. Lane Hewett, St. Martins
  • 3. Xavier Smith, Ocean Springs
  • 4. Noah Gilamn, St Patrick
  • 5. Trenton McNeer, Vancleave
  • 6. Marcos Chrestman, South Pontotoc
  • 7. Franco Claudio, St. Andrews
  • 8. Sammy Bahhur, Lewisburg

(*) denote returning state champion.

Bob Bakken

Bob Bakken is the most recognized and most trusted name in DeSoto County news and sports reporting, as readers continue to express their appreciation for his accuracy and fairness in the stories he writes. Bob provides content for DeSoto County News and occasionally is heard on the OB Pod podcast talking about area happenings. A former newspaper editor and writer, his award-winning background also includes television news producing, sports media relations, and radio broadcasting.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *