Allie Award winners announced

The Northwest Mississippi Theatre Alliance presented its annual Allie Awards for theatrical excellence at the high school and community theatre level, on Friday evening, Feb. 4, at the Landers Center. Following is the list of award winners from Friday evening’s event.

2020-2021 NWMS Theatre Alliance High School Winners  

1. Best Lobby Design:  

Emma Leslie – Into the Woods – Northpoint Christian School 

2. Best Hair and Makeup:  

Buddy Hart & Rence Phillips – The Little Mermaid – Hernando High School 

3. Best Vocal Direction:  

Emma Crick & Laurie Sanderson – Little Women – Northpoint Christian School 

4. Best Orchestral Direction:  

Richard Culpepper – Meet Me in St. Louis – Northpoint Christian School 

5. Best Lighting:  

Lauren Suddoth – The Little Mermaid – Hernando High School 

6. Best Sound:  

Liam Allen – Meet Me in St. Louis – Northpoint Christian School 

7. Best Special Effects:  

Kristy Rennaker – The Little Mermaid – Hernando High School 

8. Best Costuming:  

Kim Peninger & Lauren Suddoth – The Little Mermaid – Hernando High School 

9. Best Set:  

Kristy Rennaker & Lauren Suddoth – The Little Mermaid – Hernando High School 

10. Best Choreography:  

Anna Grace Marshall – The Little Mermaid – Hernando High School 

11. Best Performance by a Female Dancer:  

Chloe Bullard – The Addams Family – DeSoto Central High School 

12. Best Performance by a Male Dancer:  

Mark Howard – Hairspray – Lake Cormorant High School 

13. Best Cameo Performance by an Actress:  

Chloe Bullard – The Addams Family – DeSoto Central High School 

14. Best Cameo Performance by an Actor:  

Ethan Witt – The Little Mermaid – Hernando High School 

15. Best Performance by a Young Actress (12 & Under):  

Hensley Wright – Meet Me in St. Louis – Northpoint Christian School 

16. Best Performance by a Young Actor (12 & Under):  

Nolan Shannon – Freaky Friday – Hernando High School

17. Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play:  

Kayla Fifer – A Raisin in the Sun – DeSoto Central High School 

18. Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play:  

Ben Newman – It’s a Wonderful Life – DeSoto Central High School 

19. Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical:  

Macy Gallimore – The Little Mermaid – Hernando High School 

20. Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical:  

David Gross – Hello, Dolly! – Northpoint Christian School 

21. Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play:  

Jasmine Foreman – A Raisin in the Sun – DeSoto Central High School 

22. Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play:  

K’Tren Wilson – A Raisin in the Sun – DeSoto Central High School 

23. Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical:  

Jada Bunch – Into the Woods – Northpoint Christian School 

24. Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical:  

David Gross – Little Women – Northpoint Christian School 

25. Best Cast:  

Little Women – Northpoint Christian School 

26. Best Director of a Comedy:  

Jeffrey K. Smith – Faith County – Tunica Academy 

27. Best Director of a Drama:  

Jasmine Foreman & Justin Priest – A Raisin in the Sun – DeSoto Central High School 

28. Best Director of a Musical:  

Callison Hopkins – Little Women – Northpoint Christian School 

29. Best Comedy:  

Faith County – Tunica Academy 

30. Best Drama:  

A Raisin in the Sun – DeSoto Central High School 

31. Best Musical:  

Little Women – Northpoint Christian School 

32. Best Overall Production:  

Little Women – Northpoint Christian School

2020-2021 NWMS Theatre Alliance Community Winners  

1. Best Props:  

Chapell Chumley – The 39 Steps – NWCC 

2. Best Hair and Makeup:  

Buddy Hart & Rence Phillips – The Marvelous Wonderettes – DeSoto Family Theatre 

3. Best Vocal Direction:  

Brittany Navarro – Little Shop of Horrors – Panola Playhouse 

4. Best Orchestral Direction:  

Jennifer Rushton – Marvelous Wonderettes – DeSoto Family Theatre 

5. Best Lighting:  

Sheric Hull – The Marvelous Wonderettes – DeSoto Family Theatre 

6. Best Sound:  

Memphis Communications Corporation – The Marvelous Wonderettes – DFT 

7. Best Special Effects:  

Chris Burgio, Brian Anderson, & Ron Rainey – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Jr. – Panola Playhouse 

8. Best Costuming:  

Melanie Ozburn – Peter Pan – DeSoto Family Theatre 

9. Best Set:  

Jordan Thweatt – Little Shop of Horrors – Panola Playhouse 

10. Best Choreography:  

Whitney Branan – Bye Bye Birdie – DeSoto Family Theatre 

11. Best Performance by a Female Dancer:  

Anna Grace Marshall – White Christmas – Panola Playhouse 

12. Best Performance by a Male Dancer:  

Kylan Owens – Bye Bye Birdie – DeSoto Family Theatre 

13. Best Cameo Performance by an Actress:  

Sadie Shannon – Little Women – Panola Playhouse 

14. Best Cameo Performance by an Actor:  

Brady Pitcock – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Jr. – Panola Playhouse 

15. Best Performance by a Young Actress (12 & Under):  

Ella Scott – Junie B. Jones, Jr. – DeSoto Family Theatre 

16. Best Performance by a Young Actor (12 & Under):  

Brennon Porter – The Lion King, Jr. – Panola Playhouse 

17. Best Performance by a Young Actress (13-17):  

Cate Amis – Little Shop of Horrors – Panola Playhouse

18. Best Performance by a Young Actor (13-17):  

Kage Cliburn – Peter Pan – DeSoto Family Theatre 

19. Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play:  

Abby Morton – The 39 Steps – NWCC 

20. Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play:  

Ian Duggan – The 39 Steps – NWCC 

21. Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical:  

Sadie Shannon – Little Women – Panola Playhouse 

22. Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical:  

Caiden Britt – White Christmas – Panola Playhouse 

23. Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play:  

Skylar Gardner – Two Rooms -NWCC 

24. Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play:  

Ron Ethridge – Clue – Panola Playhouse 

25. Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical:  

Erica Peninger – Little Women – Panola Playhouse 

26. Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical:  

Caiden Britt – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Panola Playhouse 

27. Best Cast:  

The Marvelous Wonderettes – DeSoto Family Theatre 

28. Best Director of a Youth Production:  

Whitney Branan – Junie B. Jones, Jr. – DeSoto Family Theatre 

29. Best Director of a Comedy:  

Alyssa Algee – The 39 Steps – NWCC 

30. Best Director of a Drama:  

Alyssa Algee – 12 Angry Jurors – Panola Playhouse 

31. Best Director of a Musical:  

Ashley McCormack – The Marvelous Wonderettes – DeSoto Family Theatre 

32. Best Youth Production:  

Junie B. Jones, Jr. – DeSoto Family Theatre 

33. Best Comedy:  

The 39 Steps – NWCC 

34. Best Drama:  

12 Angry Jurors – Panola Playhouse

35. Best Musical:  

Little Shop of Horrors – Panola Playhouse 

36. Best Overall Production:  

Little Shop of Horrors – Panola Playhouse

Bob Bakken

Bob Bakken is the most recognized and most trusted name in DeSoto County news and sports reporting, as readers continue to express their appreciation for his accuracy and fairness in the stories he writes. Bob provides content for DeSoto County News and occasionally is heard on the OB Pod podcast talking about area happenings. A former newspaper editor and writer, his award-winning background also includes television news producing, sports media relations, and radio broadcasting.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *